Machining's Manufacturing Facility
The milling zone runs 50+ 3-axis, 20+ 4-axis, and 20+ 5-axis machines, including Brother SPEEDIO high-speed verticals for small, fast work and Mazak VCE verticals for heavier cuts on mid-size parts. The working envelope reaches 1300 × 700 × 600 mm.
The mix of axes is the real story. Three-axis finishes a part from one direction; four-axis indexes it to reach more sides without a new fixture; five-axis tilts the tool to reach angled holes and contoured surfaces in a single setup. A factory that only ran 3-axis machines would quote many parts as "multiple setups and extra fixtures." A factory with the 4- and 5-axis capacity quotes the same part as one setup, and passes the fixturing savings on in both cost and accuracy.
What machines the concentric and complex parts?
The multi-tasking zone is where geometry gets demanding. Brother M-series and Mazak QT-COMPACT mill-turn centers combine turning and milling on one machine, so a housing with a precision bore and mounting faces, or a shaft with a hex and a cross-hole, stays concentric by construction rather than by luck. Full 5-axis Mazak INTEGREX and VARIAXIS machines extend that to parts that need simultaneous five-axis motion.
The value to you is the setup count. Every time a part moves between machines, it must be re-fixtured, and every re-fixture is a chance for error. A part completed in one setup on a mill-turn center simply has fewer chances to go wrong, which is why mixed-geometry parts are steered here during quoting.
What grinds the critical surfaces?
The grinding zone runs 7+ machines across surface, centerless, and cylindrical grinding. This is where a ±0.002 mm machined dimension becomes a ±0.002 mm ground dimension, and where a sealing face or bearing seat gets the finish its function demands.
Grinding is not a separate factory — it is the final leg of a process path that started in turning or milling. The fact that it sits in the same building, next to the same inspection bench, is what lets a buyer order a finished ground part rather than a machined blank that still needs a second supplier.
What verifies each process path?
Twenty-plus inspection instruments sit at the end of every path. Two Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, plus a third CMM, two vision measuring machines, and a gear measuring center handle dimensional work; a SURFCOM 1800D and KEYENCE VK-X3000 handle surface finish; an XRF spectrometer checks incoming material against its mill certificate; and hardness, coating, salt-spray, and tensile testers cover the rest. An integrated MES/ERP system traces each part back to its material lot and process parameters.
What secondary equipment completes the process path?
Between machining and shipping sits the supporting line that finishes a part: laser marking, sandblasting, ultrasonic cleaning, passivation, polishing, tumbling and centrifugal deburring, and a four-axis laser welder. Two CHW-2 hot-air ovens bake parts up to 500 °C for low-temperature stress relief and aging — enough for aluminum and low-temperature steel work, but not for titanium stress relief, which requires roughly 788 °C and is outsourced to a qualified partner.
Surface treatments — anodizing, plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, and polishing — round out the path, so you receives a finished part rather than a machined blank that still needs a second supplier.
Where is the factory, and who runs it?
The plant is at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Hengli sits in Dongguan's manufacturing belt, with Shenzhen and Hong Kong ports close enough that export logistics are routine rather than exceptional. The operation runs on solar panels on the roof, feeding roughly 20,000 kWh of green power into the plant each month under ISO 14001.
Behind the floor are 100+ people, more than 80% of them technicians, with about 60% holding five to ten years of experience, and a founder with 28 years in the industry. The company is registered as Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd under No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, and holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015, all registered by URS, serving 100+ domestic and overseas customers with an annual output of over a million parts.
How does the process-path layout change lead time and error?
A shop floor is a queueing system as much as a cutting system, and the layout decides how long a part waits between operations. When the machines are arranged by process path — turning near inspection, grinding at the end of the turning and milling lines — a part moves from the machine its geometry calls for into the bench that verifies it, with no unnecessary handling in between. That is not an aesthetic choice; it is how a mixed lot of round, prismatic, and concentric parts moves through without piling up at one bottleneck machine.
The layout also protects accuracy. Every time a part is moved and re-fixtured, a dimension has a chance to drift. Keeping the process path short and the inspection bench at the end of it means fewer setups per part and fewer chances for error to creep in. If you walk the floor and see the logic — rather than one undifferentiated room of machines — you are looking at a factory organized to hold tolerance, not just to look busy.
What should a buyer look for on a factory audit?
An audit answers the question no brochure can: does the machine list, the layout, and the documentation actually exist the way they were described? Five things are worth checking, in order.
- The machine list against the floor. Count the machines and check the axis mix — the 4- and 5-axis capacity that shortens setups has to be physically present, not just mentioned.
- Where the inspection bench sits. It should sit at the end of every process path, not tucked in a corner. If inspection is an afterthought in the layout, it is an afterthought in the process.
- Material segregation. Different alloys must not share a bin. Ask how incoming lots are labeled and how a substituted alloy would be caught before it reaches a machine.
- Certificates you can verify. The ISO 9001, IATF 16949, and ISO 14001 numbers should be checkable against the issuing body, and the scope should match what you are buying.
- Documentation that follows the part. Ask to see a material certificate, a CMM report, and an SPC chart for a real past job, not a blank template.
None of this requires being a machinist. It requires asking the same question five times: does the evidence on the floor match the claim in the quote? A factory that answers those questions without hesitation is a factory that has nothing to hide.
How does build-to-print discipline show up on the floor?
This factory is build-to-print: it machines your drawing; it does not redesign it. That sounds like a limitation but it is actually a discipline, and it shows up in three places on the floor. First, the drawing is the single source of truth — the shop does not substitute a "better" material or a "simpler" geometry without asking. Second, when a DFM review flags a makeability problem, it returns a specific, actionable suggestion with a reason, and you decide; nothing is changed silently. Third, the inspection bench measures against the drawing, not against what was convenient to make.
Why that matters to a buyer: build-to-print means the responsibility for the design stays where it belongs — with the engineer who owns the part — and the factory's responsibility is to hit it exactly. The alternative, a shop that quietly "improves" a drawing, is the shop that ships a part you did not approve and cannot audit. The DFM feedback is free before the order and expensive after it, and it always runs through you.
Capability indices and service area


| Capability | Standard |
|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 cert | 116024/A/0001/UK/En (verifiable) |
| IATF 16949:2016 cert | 131941/A/0001/SM/En (design exclusion 8.3 disclosed) |
| ISO 14001:2015 cert | 116024/B/0001/UK/En |
| CNC milling tolerance | ±0.003 mm (process capability, repeatable) |
| CNC turning tolerance | ±0.002 mm (process capability, repeatable) |
| Grind + wire-EDM tolerance | ±0.002 mm (process capability, repeatable) |
| 5-axis equipment | Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 + INTEGREX I-250H S (10+ centres) |
| Swiss-type lathes | TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III + STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Type B + Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (10+ lathes) |
| CMM inspection | Hexagon CMM (20+ inspection instruments) |
| Material verification | XRF on incoming; mill cert travels with the part |
| Capability indices | Ppk ≥1.67 on key characteristics; Cpk ≥1.33 ongoing (stage + sigma estimator named) |
| Service area | Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa; worldwide from China |
This is the audit you should be able to run on any partner, including us. Any field that comes back vague or unverifiable is a field the partner has not invested in.
Want to see the process paths on the floor?
Arrange a factory visit or audit by writing to [email protected] or calling +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions

What kind of machining manufacturer is Machining?
In short, Machining is the website of Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, the marketing name for Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, a 6,800 m² CNC machining factory in Hengli Town, Dongguan. It turns, mills, mill-turns, and grinds metal and plastic parts from a single prototype to production runs.
How large is the factory and how many people work there?
The facility covers 6,800 square meters and employs over 100 people, of whom more than 80% are technicians. About 60% have five to ten years of experience, and the founder brings 28 years in the industry.
What machines does the factory run?
In short, 100+ production machines: 50+ 3-axis, 20+ 4-axis, and 20+ 5-axis mills; 25+ turning centers plus Swiss-type lathes; and 7+ grinders. Representative families include Brother SPEEDIO, Mazak VCE, Mazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY L, Mazak INTEGREX, and Citizen/Star/Tsugami Swiss machines.
What are the largest parts the factory can machine?
Milling reaches 1300 × 700 × 600 mm and turning reaches Ø720 × 1280 mm. Parts larger than these envelopes are flagged during the DFM review rather than promised and then missed.
Is the factory certified?
Yes — ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), all registered by URS. The IATF scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3.
Can I visit the factory?
Yes, factory visits and audits are welcomed at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Arrange a visit through [email protected].
Continue reading: Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory · Machining Applications · Machining Cost
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
